Summer

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Colit Home

Hello everyone!

I have to postpone my photo challenge for now because the next photo challenge is a photo about the thing that made a big impact on my life now. I still don't have the photo. I'll post it one day.

These past 2 days have been very wonderful. My boyfriend came home from work. It has been more than a month since I last saw him. His name is RJ, I call him in our language as Colit which means pesky. This word also describes someone who keeps bothering you the same thing over and over again. The word eventually became a call of endearment for us though the first reason behind that call was because he usually makes me angry, irritated and sober. the fighting starts when he make me feel like that. The good news today is that this time, we didn't fight haha! I mean, we fight a lot when he comes home but this time was different.  I think our relationship is already going up to the next stage. It matured, it bloomed. And I could say, personally, I've changed a bit. I was kinda puzzled when I realized that I'm already trying my best to not pick a fight with him. Funny. I'm not used to it LMAO!

One thing I love about my man is that he never missed to fetch me in school right after my schedules and he never made me wait for him. He fetched me at school after hebuy all his needs and we watched a movie yesterday after I finished my baking practice. And because I missed him so much, I made him mango float, a famous Filipino dessert, later that night and he cooked his usual noodles with eggs for both of us. Ooohh it tasted like Ramen noodles back in Massachusetts. He also made his own blog LOL. His first ever post is untitled. LMAO! Check out his blog entitled ADHD_soldier. Yes, my boyfriend is a soldier. Yes, he has ADHD, and yes, I love him despite all that.

Anyway, we went to the dentist this afternoon for his braces. Now, his teeth is looking great! LOL. I took a snapshot while the doctor was doing her thing.

I've never been in the dentist's chair before except for cleaning my teeth. I mean, I haven't experienced having my tooth extracted by the dentist. I feel like it hurts even with anesthesia.



Alright before I end this post I would like to share the recipe of the ones we made yesterday. Here are the ingredients I used for Mango Float (if you guys are interested to make one):

INGREDIENTS:
300g condensed milk
300g thick cream
50g evaporated milk









5 pcs. ripe mangoes










Graham Crackers (or any biscuit of your choice)












Optional: Crushed Graham Crackers for garnish
               Thinly sliced mangoes for garnish

PROCEDURE:
1. Blend together cream, condensed milk and evaporated milk until smooth.

2. In a clear dish, arrange crackers at the bottom. Add slices of mango at the top of the graham crackers then pour the milk and cream mixture on top of the mangoes. Cover the milk with crackers and repeat procedure until the container is almost full. Make the cream the last layer, either cover the mangoes entirely or leave the mangoes half seen.



 3. Garnish with crushed crackers. Freeze for 2hours.

4. Serve. Enjoy!

He can't seem to stop eating after that. LOL. The smile on his face and the excitement in his eyes.... PRICELESS! And now, his Noodles with Eggs. This is a common dish to prepare and a simple one too. But I would still like to share this one.

INGREDIENTS:
2 packs ready-to-cook noodles


















2 eggs












3 cups boiling water

PROCEDURE:
1. Boil the water in a pot.
2. Drop the noodles in the boiling water and add the pre-packed seasonings. Cook noodles al dente.
3. Crack the egg in a bowl and drop it in the pot with the noodles. Stir.
4. Serve hot! Enjoy!

The noodles was perfect for the cold evening of October. It kept us warm and the taste? Superb! The thing that made it more perfect is that I shared it with the man I love. Hope you'll try one of the recipes one day.

Have a good time!

Smile!
Yenxx

8 comments:

Interwebs Fails said...

I hate going to the dentist. They're psycho. D:

Mark said...

The noodle one will probably be easier to try lol. But the dessert looks nicer. I can't remember the last time I went to the dentist, which is probably a bad thing.

YeamieWaffles said...

It's great to hear about you and your boyfriend. Seems a delicious recipe for me to try out as well!

Mai Yang said...

okay. LMAO! haha

Mai Yang said...

so, it's confirmed. si RJ gyud to. ^_^

bloggers in love ^_^

Mai Yang said...

you just give me the idea what to write next :)

wildrose said...

♥.♥ hehehe.. I have my rj to.... heheh... i love your post. hope i could also cook for my man... :))

Artiemous said...

best way to a man's heart is thru stomach... your boy is really lucky to have you! By the way i love you glass cookware, this is vision cookware, if im not mistaken, right?