Summer

Saturday, September 10, 2011

At Last! Singapore!

Hi you guys!

It has been a while.... again. Geez, busy busy busy. One more week and the intramurals is on. We have to defend our place as the over-all champion in school! It makes me think about the people blaming it all against the officers, of course that would be my team, if we won't hold the place as champion this year. Sigh... I should be ready with the coming issues. Why us? Why me?

Anyway it's not what I'm here for. I just wanna say that I, me, yes! Me, myself, and I went to Singapore this morning (7:30 a.m) to eat ONLY snacks and went home at noon (12:00 nn) on that same day. Yeah Yen great, so what's your point with the snacks thing and Singapore?...  Okay here it is, 1st, who wouldn't want to go to Singapore? Man! People like to travel to different places, it's a big deal for people like me. 2nd, I'm a naturally born Filipina and I'm currently here in my home country, the Philippines! So if you look at the world map, Philippines and Singapore are more than a thousand miles away and a couple of seas apart. So why would it be so possible for me to go to Singapore and eat my snack and go home on that same day? Hmmm... Come to think of it. LOL

It was my first time to visit Singapore and I really love the place. Going there was fun by the way. Hope you already know by now how I did that. It's easy and I'm pretty sure you'll guess it right. Have Fun!

Smile!
Yen xx

2 comments:

YeamieWaffles said...

Glad you had fun. I've never been to Singapore before but it sounds pretty good. Good luck at the intramurals! :)

Linux and Life said...

Singapore and Phillipines are not really far away, just the same distance like Vietnam-Singapore or Vietnam-Philipines. Btw, do you have any plan to visit my country- Vietnam ?